Schedule

Schedule

MONDAY

3pm -4pm
LUCAN LIVE
Liffey Sound’s news and current affairs show. Tune in every Monday at 3pm for all the latest from our team.

4pm – 6pm
CEOL GO LEOR (Repeat)
A repeat of Sunday’s Traditional Irish music show presented by renowned Tin Whistle player Brian Hughes.

6pm – 7pm
TOMMY’S TUNES
Monday night music show presented by Tommy Travers.

7pm – 9pm
PARDES RADIO
Presented by Narinder & Sandeep

9pm – 10pm
ANYTHING & EVERYTHING
An hour of music, chat and laughs hosted by Deven & Declan.

10pm – 11pm
LUCAN LIVE (Repeat)
A repeat of Monday Afternoon’s Lucan Live with Eddie Graham and Maria Murphy.


TUESDAY

3pm – 5pm
CLASSIC TWIST
A smooth and gentle 2 hours of classical music with Pat Quinn.

5pm – 6pm
OPERAWORKS (Repeat)
Michael Bourke presents this classical music and opera series.

6pm – 7pm
A YEAR IN MUSIC
Music programme presented by Paul Gibney covering all the best songs from the 1960’s up to the present day, year by year.

7pm – 8pm
EARLY EVENING MUSIC

8pm – 9pm
THE MENAGERIE
David and Réidín present an hour of all things arts! Tune in for interviews, live music and the low down on local events.

9pm – 10pm
FULL FAT TUNEAGE
Rian McGrath focuses on the independent/alternative music scene and covers a variety of genres and upcoming events.

10pm – 11pm
LATE NIGHT MUSIC

WEDNESDAY

3pm – 4pm
INDIE GROOVE
Dan Brady and his co-hosts review the latest indie albums with live performances and interviews.

4pm – 6pm
ULTRASOUNDS (Repeat)
Join the great Gary Gibson for two hours of eclectic music!

6pm – 7pm
INSERT TITLE
Presented by Caitlin and James

7pm – 8pm
EARLY EVENING MUSIC

8pm – 9pm
LUCAN TODAY
Current Affairs Programme presented by Audrey Sherry with guests Colm Bowden and Alex Roche.

9pm – 10pm
UMBRELLA

LGBT Programme with Cian and Laura

10pm – 11pm
FULL FAT TUNEAGE (Repeat)
Rian McGrath focuses on the independent/alternative music scene and covers a variety of genres and upcoming events.


THURSDAY

3pm – 3:30pm
COMMUNITY NEWS
The latest news from Ireland’s community radio stations

3:30pm – 4pm
NOUGHTIES ANTHEMS
Thirty minutes of bangers from the turn of the century!

4pm – 6pm
THE REBEL ROUSER with Bob Doyle
Bob Doyle presents two hours of Rock and Rolled gold!

6pm – 6:30pm
THIS ISLAND NATION
Maritime news and current affairs produced by CRY104 FM

6:30pm – 7pm
ECO ERA
Half an hour of interviews and chat about the environmental issues of the day with Úna Ruddock

7pm – 9pm
ULTRASOUNDS
Join the Great Gary Gibson for 2 hours of eclectic music!

9pm – 10pm
THE BIG KICK OFF
Local Sports News and Interviews with Roy Shanaghan and David Buggle.

10pm – 11pm
FULL FAT TUNEAGE (Repeat)
Rian McGrath focuses on the independent/alternative music scene and covers a variety of genres and upcoming events.


FRIDAY

3pm – 4pm
DOCUMENTARY HOUR
Presented by Martin Downes or RTE Doc on One

4pm to 5pm
THE BIG KICK OFF
Local Sports News and Interviews with Roy Shanaghan and David Buggle.

5pm to 7pm
ULTRASOUNDS
Join the Great Gary Gibson for 2 hours of eclectic music!

7pm to 8pm
WORLD MUSIC AND CULTURE
Join Giuseppe Greer as he plays music of various genres by musicians from all over the globe.

8pm to 9pm
MIXTAPE
Jimmy and Vinny get your weekend off to a fantastic start with the best of the 70s, 80s, 90s and even a little bit of the noughties.

9pm – 11pm
LATE NIGHT MUSIC

SATURDAY

8am to 10am
WAKE UP TO MARK
Mark Sheridan gets your weekend off to a lively start.

10am to 12pm
BLAST FROM THE PAST
50’s, 60’s and 70’s music presented by Terry Callaghan.

12pm to 2pm
THE EXCELLENT EIGHTIES
Step back to the 80’s with John O’Reilly.

2pm to 3pm
THE PLAYLIST
Experience the sound of DJ James O’Beirne. Catering for Listeners who enjoy Dance, Rap and Classic Rock.

3pm to 4pm

THE POWER OF ROCK
Your favourite rock songs with Paul Gibney

4pm to 5pm
HOT HITS
Kelly Darcy keeps us up to date in the latest hip hop and gives a rundown of the charts

5pm to 6pm
SPORTS CLUB
Join the LSFM sports crew Stephen Duffy, Padraig McGarrigle, Tommy Travers and Colm Grogan for analysis and results of sporting events locally and internationally.

6pm to 7pm
AFRICAN JAMBORÉE
Manné Efinda plays the hottest tracks from African artists and checks in with the latest news from Africa’s sons and daughters worldwide (on at 8pm on 3rd Saturday of the month)

6pm – 8pm – 3rd Saturday of the Month
ECLECTIC CORNER
Ann and Donal present a real mixture of music

7pm to 9pm
Ultrasounds (Repeat)
Join the Great Gary Gibson for 2 hours of eclectic music !

9pm to 10pm
Late Night Tunes

SUNDAY

8am to 10am
CEOL GO LEOR
Traditional Irish music show presented by renowned Tin Whistle player, Brian Hughes. Listen and Enjoy!

10.00-11.00am
OUT OF THIS WORLD
Religious based programme with music and interviews presented by Pat Quinn.

11am to 11:30am
BOOKLINE
Teresa Quinn interviews local, national and international authors each week about their new releases.

11.30am to Midday
RESPECT WORDS
NearFM’s documentary series looks into hate speech and the effect it has in our society.

12pm – 1pm
OPERAWORKS
Michael Bourke presents this classical music and opera series.

1pm – 2pm
DOWN PENNY LANE
Colm Grogan takes a nostalgic trip past Strawberry Fields and Down Penny Lane.

2pm – 4pm
ADRIENNE’S COUNTRY FLAVOUR
All the best of Country and Irish spun for you by Adrienne Corcoran.

4pm to 5pm
AFTERNOON TUNES

5pm to 7pm
MUSIC PARADE
Join Pat McGee for two hours of music and a little bit of chat.

7pm to 8pm
SPORTS ROUNDUP
Our sports team brings you up to date on all the weekends sporting results

8pm to 10pm
COUNTRY SOUNDS
Country & Western music as well as Ballads from around the counties presented by Pádraig McGarrigle.